How Jörnträhus handles your personal data

Your trust in us is of great importance – both when delivering a house but also how we handle your personal information. We therefore take responsibility for protecting the integrity of our customers and potential customers and processing personal data in a legal and secure manner.

Through your order of products or services – eg house catalog, house model, etc. – you will become a customer at Jörnträhus i Jörn AB (556947-6525) – hereafter called Jörnträhus.

The customer register contains the contact details you have provided and information about your order, quotation or contact inquiry. Personal data is used to deliver ordered house catalogs, to contact you or to fulfill commitments in agreement with you as a customer. In addition, we process your personal data for delivery/services, marketing of Jörnträhus products and services, information, as well as for certain statistics, evaluation and quality assurance. We may also need to communicate your personal information to our sellers and partners in order to deliver as good product and service as possible.

In order for Jörnträhus to be able to fulfill its obligations under contract, it is necessary that you submit the requested information to us. It is also necessary for us to process some of your personal data for statistics, evaluation and quality assurance, which is a legitimate interest for Jörnträhus.

Jörnträhus would like to use e-mail and phone in our communication with you as a customer or prospective customer. By filling in the order form for the house catalog and the contact us form on the website, we will collect the data we need to be able to help you in the best way possible. By ticking the box for consent and submitting the forms, you agree that your personal data is used to facilitate communication with you. If you do not want your information to be used for marketing, profiling for marketing purposes or communicated to our partners, please contact us at info@jorntrahus.se.

Your data may be processed by a so-called personal data assistant which is instrumental in our communications with you. This personal data assistant will then only process the data in accordance with the purposes for which your personal data has been collected for. This is, for example, our contracted sellers, IT consultants, contractors and subcontractors who must have your information for the purposes stated here.

We do not sell or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties. Exceptions are trusted third parties who help us to manage the website, conduct our business, deliver the goods you order, or provide the services and those parties agree to keep this information confidential and not use it for other purposes not agreed on. We may also share your personal data where we find it necessary to comply with statutory requirements.

We have agreements with third party service providers to help us get a better picture of the site visitors. These service providers may not use the information they collect for us on our behalf for anything other than to help us to conduct and improve our business.

Jörnträhus will keep the necessary data for as long as we have a commitment to you according to the entered agreement, as well as for the time that follows from legislation – such as the accounting act. We process your personal information for all other purposes specified herein, until you revoke your consent, or inform us that you will no longer want to be dealt with, but no longer than five years after your data was first registered.

The processing of your personal data in Jörnträhus customer register is based on the order agreement, legal obligations and/or legitimate interest. For legitimate interests, we use our information, for example, to adjust our communication to you based on your purchases.

Personal data responsible for the processing of personal data is Jörnträhus. You are entitled to receive cost free information about what personal data is available about you in Jörnträhus business. You also have the right to request a correction if you believe that a statement about you is incorrect or misleading, or deletion or restriction of process – if required by law.

Send an e-mail to info@jorntrahus.se to get the help you need.

You are entitled to file complaints regarding our handling of your personal data to Datainspektionen, which is the regulatory authority in Sweden. Visit datainspektionen.se for more information.

About cookies

Cookies are small text lines that are loaded into the computer’s memory or stored as files on the computer to enhance the use and experience of the site. Swedish law requires us to inform us about the cookies used and their purpose.

Different types of cookies

Permanent cookies
Permanent cookies are saved as small text files in your computer and then deleted on a preset date. For example, they are used to store settings that the user makes between different visits to the site.

Session cookies
Session cookies are stored in the browser’s memory and deleted when the browser closes. For example, they can be used to maintain a login when the user goes from one page to another.

Statistics cookies
There are also cookies that collect statistics on Jorntrahus.se. This is for example, to measure the number of visitors. The statistics collected are not related to personal data.

Cookies on Jorntrahus.se

  • Different types of session cookies are used to control what information is displayed on the various pages – for example, when using contact form, filtering features, etc.
  • We also use cookies to keep statistics on which pages are popular and can suggest content for the visitor.

If you do not want your computer to receive and save cookies, you can adjust the security settings in your web browser. Some parts of Jorntrahus.se can be used fully only if your browser allows cookies.

Jorntrahus.se does not use cookies to analyze how you personally read and click on the site. Nor in any other way to analyze internet behavior on an individual level.

Links and references found on Jorntrahus.se may lead to other websites that also use cookies, these are not presented here.

Read more about cookies on Swedish Post and Telecom Authority’s website